Annual Dinner and Awards – 12th November

Annual Dinner and Awards – 12th November

Just to remind everyone that the closing date for the Annual Dinner and Awards is only ten days away. Becky needs the forms, menu choices and table preferences (and the money!) in her hands by the 24th October.

Get your form HERE

We are also looking for raffle prizes. All the proceeds of the raffle go to the Marshals Fund!

And for those of you who were wondering which drivers won which awards:

Annual Awards:

THE CAVENDISH SHIPS STORES TOP TEN CHALLENGE

1st – Simon Marsh wins THE GUARDS TROPHY

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

2nd Peter Marsh

3rd – Peter D Smith


THE MEADENS SKODA GURSTON DOWN CHAMPIONSHIP

1st – Stephen Moore wins THE WADHAM STRINGER / BRUNTON TROPHY

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

2nd – Simon Purcell


MARSH MEMORIAL TROPHY – Nearest to or Broken by the most, the current relevant Class Record during the 2 June Meetings

Mark Crookall

CORONA CHALLENGE CUP – Class Record improvement

Stephen Moore

HEATHER BRAMPTON – Highest Championship position by a Lady

Sue Hayes

LOGETTE CUP – Highest placed Saloon or Closed Sports Car in the Championship

Stephen Moore

TERENCE TATTAM MEMORIAL TROPHY – Highest placed Open Sports Car in the Championship

Graham Beale

PITT TROPHY – Highest placed Sports Libre Car in the Championship

Chris Cannell

DORCHESTER PLANNING CONSULTANCY – Best position in championship without having won an award during season

Calum Kemp

KEITH SALMON – Concours & Championship combined

James Moore

PARKHOUSE & WYATT – Concours

Clive Stangle

MARSH & MASTERS TROPHY – Best Position in championship for competitor of pensionable age

Tim Painter

gurston-11-9-16 006 Tim Painter

PITSTOP TROPHY – Driver of the season who has not won an Annual Award

Simon Purcell

PENSKE MARSHAL OF THE YEAR

Rob Broomfield

MofTY

THE JOHN FORSYTH ENDEAVOUR AWARD

To be announced

STAN HUNT MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be announced


The Meadens Skoda Gurston Down Championship – Class Awards

Class 4a – Roadgoing Series Production Cars Up to 2000cc – Supported by AutolinkMX5.com

1st – Adam Greenen

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

2nd – Andy Greenen

3rd – Tim Forster

Class 4a – MX5

Mark Crookall wins the Record-Designs Award

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

Class 4b – Roadgoing Series Production Cars over 2000cc – Supported by Turbo Dynamics

1st – Stephen Moore

2nd – Clive Stangle

Class 4c – Roadgoing Specialist Production Cars – Supported by Fieldfare Trailer Centre

1st – Clive Skipper

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

Class 5 – Modified Production Marque Sports Cars up to 2000 cc – Supported by The Hire Shed

1st – Graham Beale

Danny Dzenis www.dd-photography.co.uk

Danny Dzenis www.dd-photography.co.uk

Class 6 – Modified Production Marque Sports Cars over 2000 cc – Supported by New Techniques

1st – Simon Purcell

78

Akina Media

2nd – Steve Holley

Class 7 – Modified Production Saloon Cars up to 1400 cc – Supported by Cock & Sons (Builders)

1st – Neil Turner

gurston-11-9-16 123 Neil Turner

Class 9 – Modified Production Cars over 2000cc -Supported by Meadens Skoda

1st – Tim Painter

Class 11 – Modified Specialist Cars up to 2000cc – Supported by Gates of Brockenhurst

1st – Mike Rudge

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

2nd – Antony Orchard

Class 13 – Historically Interesting – Supported by Kelvin Jouhar

1st – Hugh Kemp wins the KEIR & CAWDER QUAICH

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

Class 15 – Sports Libre Cars up to 2000cc – Supported by Hawke Motorsport

1st – Tim Pitfield

Danny Dzenis www.dd-photography.co.uk

Danny Dzenis www.dd-photography.co.uk

Class 16 – Sports Libre Cars over 2000cc – Supported by Lewis Property Services

1st – Chris Cannell

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

Class 19 – Racing Cars 601 – 1100cc – Supported by Drynham Project Management Ltd

1st – James Moore wins the TOM ELTON TROPHY

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

2nd – Murray Wakeham

Class 20 – Racing Cars 1101 – 1600cc – Supported by SM AeRo Techniques

1st – Peter D Smith wins the A & S RACING TROPHY

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

2nd – Richard Gaylard

Class 20a – Formula Ford 1600 (Kent Engines) – Supported by Veloce Publishing Ltd

1st – Simon McBeath

Copyright: John Hayward

Copyright: John Hayward

2nd – Russell Haynes

Class 21b – Racing Cars 1601 – 2000cc (Forced Induction) – Supported by Gundrys Farm Caravan & Camping

1st – Simon Marsh wins THE CHAIRMAN’S CUP

2nd – Peter Marsh