Gurston Annual Awards

The Gurston Down Hill Climb awards and annual trophies for 2017

These were presented at the BARC (SW) Dinner & Awards Evening.


The class awards in the Meadens Skoda Gurston Down Hillclimb Championship go to:

Class 4-MX5 – Roadgoing Series Production Cars – Mazda MX5
Supported by DoctorMX5

1st Mark Crookall wins THE RECORD DESIGNS AWARD
2nd Nick Revels

Class 4a – Roadgoing Series Production Cars Up to 2000cc
Supported by Record-Designs

1st Tim Forster
2nd Dean Cubitt

Class 4b – Roadgoing Series Production Cars Over 2000cc
Supported by Turbo Dynamics

1st Stephen Moore
2nd Shaun Fudge
3rd Jon Maycock

Class 4c – Roadgoing Specialist Production Cars
Supported by Farefield Trailer Centre

1st Adrian Lewis

Class 6 – Modified Production Marque Sports Cars over 2000cc
Supported by New Techniques

1st Simon Purcell
2nd Steve Holley

Class 7 Modified Series Production Cars up to 1400cc
Supported by Cock & Son (Builders)

1st Neil Turner

Class 9 – Modified Series Production Saloon Cars over 2000cc
Supported by Meadens Skoda

1st Tim Painter

Class 11 – Modified Specialist Production Cars
Supported by Gates of Brockenhurst

1st Mike Rudge
2nd Anthony Orchard

Class 13 – Historically Interesting
Supported by Kelvin Jouhar

1st Fryth Crosse wins the Keir and Cawder Quaich Award

Class 15 – Sports Libre Cars up to 2000cc

1st Keith Diggle
2nd Tim Pitfield

Class 16 – Sports Libre Cars over 2000cc
Supported by Lewis Property Services

1st Chris Cannell

Class 18 – Racing Cars up to 600cc
1st David Cluff

Class 19 – Racing Cars 601 – 1100cc
Supported by Drynham Project Management
1st James Moore wins the TOM ELTON TROPHY
2nd Murray Wakeham

Class 20 – Racing Cars 1101 – 1600cc
Supported by SM AeRoTechniques

1st Ian Tucker wins the A & S RACING TROPHY
2nd Peter D Smith

Class 20a – Formula Ford Racing Cars pre-1994 (Kent engines)

1st Simon McBeath
2nd Mark Alley

Class 21 – Racing Cars 1601 – 2000cc (Normally Aspirated)
Supported by Gundrys Farm Caravan & Camping Park
1st David Lord wins The Chairman’s Cup


The Annual Awards go to:

TONY MARSH MEMORIAL TROPHY – Nearest to or broken by the most, the current relevant Class Record during the two June Meetings – Mark Crookall

CORONA CHALLENGE CUP – Best class Record improvement – Mark Crookall

HEATHER BRAMPTON – Highest placed lady driver in the Gurston Championship – Sue Hayes

LOGETTE CUP – Highest placed Saloon or Closed Sports Car in the Championship – Neil Turner

TERENCE TATTAM MEMORIAL TROPHY – Highest placed Open Sports Car in the Championship – Mark Crookall

PITT TROPHY – Highest placed Sports Libre Car in the Championship – Chris Cannell

DORCHESTER PLANNING CONSULTANCY – Best position in championship without having won an award during season – Christopher Davies

KEITH SALMON – Concours & Championship combined – Sarah Fudge

PARKHOUSE & WYATT – Concours – David Bean

MARSH & MASTERS TROPHY – Best Position in championship for competitor of pensionable age – Simon Purcell

PITSTOP TROHPY – Driver of the season who has not won an Annual Award – Keith Diggle

PENSKE MARSHAL OF THE YEAR – Paul Harrison

THE JOHN FORSYTH ENDEAVOUR AWARD – Nick Howard

STAN HUNT MEMORIAL TROPHY – Becky Crocombe

THE RECORD DESIGNS AWARD – Highest Placed Mazda MX5 (Gurston Rules) – Mark Crookall

 


2017 Cavendish Ships Stores BARC (SW) TOP TEN CHALLENGE
1st James Moore wins THE GUARDS TROPHY
2nd Mike Rudge
3rd Chris Cannell

2017 MEADENS SKODA GURSTON DOWN HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Mark Crookall wins THE WADHAM STRINGER/BRUNTON TROPHY
2nd Neil Turner
3rd Stephen Moore


 

Gurston Annual Awards

The Gurston Down Hill Climb awards and annual trophies for 2016
These were presented at the BARC (SW) Dinner & Awards Evening.


The class awards in the Meadens Skoda Gurston Down Hillclimb Championship go to:

Class 4a – Roadgoing Series Production Cars Up to 2000cc
Supported by AutolinkMX5.com
1st Adam Greenen
2nd Andy Greenen
3rd Tim Forster

Class 4b – Roadgoing Series Production Cars Over 2000cc
Supported by Turbo Dynamics
1st Stephen Moore
2nd Clive Stangle

Class 4c – Roadgoing Specialist Production Cars
Supported by DTA Race Electronics
1st Clive Skipper

Class 5 – Modified Production Marque Sports Cars up to 2000cc
1st Graham Beale

Class 6 – Modified Production Marque Sports Cars over 2000cc
Supported by New Techniques
1st Simon Purcell
2nd Steve Holley

Class 7 Modified Series Production Cars up to 1400cc
Supported by Cock & Son (Builders)
1st Neil Turner

Class 8 – Modified Series Production Cars 1400-2000cc
Supported by Tipadel

Class 9 – Modified Series Production Saloon Cars over 2000cc
Supported by Meadens Skoda
1st Tim Painter

Class 11 – Modified Specialist Production Cars
Supported by Gates of Brockenhurst
1st Mike Rudge
2nd Anthony Orchard

Class 13 – Historically Interesting
Supported by Kelvin Jouhar
1st Hugh Kemp wins the Keir and Cawder Quaich Award

Class 15 – Sports Libre Cars up to 2000cc
Supported by Hawke Motorsport
1st Tim Pitfield

Class 16 – Sports Libre Cars over 2000cc
Supported by Lewis Property Services
1st Chris Cannell

Class 17 – Racing Cars 500cc
Supported by Riley Crane Hire

Class 18 – Racing Cars up to 600cc
1st David Cluff

Class 19 – Racing Cars 601 – 1100cc
Supported by Drynham Project Management
1st James Moore wins the TOM ELTON TROPHY
2nd Murray Wakeham

Class 20 – Racing Cars 1101 – 1600cc
Supported by SM AeRoTechniques
1st Ed Hollier wins the A & S RACING TROPHY

Class 20a – Formula Ford Racing Cars pre-1994 (Kent engines)
Supported by Veloce Publishing
1st Simon McBeath
2nd Russel Haynes

Class 20 – Racing Cars 1101 – 1600cc

1st Peter D Smith

Class 21 – Racing Cars 1601 – 2000cc (Forced Induction)
Supported by Gundrys Farm Caravan & Camping Park
1st Simon Marsh wins The Chairman’s Cup

Class 21 – Racing Cars over 2000cc
1st Jason Mourant


The Annual Awards go to:

TONY MARSH MEMORIAL TROPHY – Nearest to or broken by the most, the current relevant Class Record during the two June Meetings – Mark Crookall

CORONA CHALLENGE CUP – Best class Record improvement – Stephen Moore

HEATHER BRAMPTON – Highest placed lady driver in the Gurston Championship – Sue Hayes

LOGETTE CUP – Highest placed Saloon or Closed Sports Car in the Championship – Stephen Moore

TERENCE TATTAM MEMORIAL TROPHY – Highest placed Open Sports Car in the Championship – Graham Beale

PITT TROPHY – Highest placed Sports Libre Car in the Championship – Chris Cannell

DORCHESTER PLANNING CONSULTANCY – Best position in championship without having won an award during season – Calum Kemp

KEITH SALMON – Concours & Championship combined – James Moore

PARKHOUSE & WYATT – Concours – Clive Stangle

MARSH & MASTERS TROPHY – Best Position in championship for competitor of pensionable age – Tim Painter

PITSTOP TROHPY – Driver of the season who has not won an Annual Award – Simon Purcell

PENSKE MARSHAL OF THE YEAR – Rob Broomfield

THE JOHN FORSYTH ENDEAVOUR AWARD – Paul Hearne

STAN HUNT MEMORIAL TROPHY – Andrew Hext

THE RECORD DESIGNS AWARD – Highest Placed Mazda MX5 (Gurston Rules) – Mark Crookall

 


2016 BARC (SW) TOP TEN CHALLENGE
1st Simon Marsh wins THE GUARDS TROPHY
2nd Peter Marsh
3rd Peter D Smith

2016 MEADENS SKODA GURSTON DOWN HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Stephen Moore wins THE WADHAM STRINGER/BRUNTON TROPHY
2nd Simon Purcell
3rd Neil Turner