Gurston Annual Awards – 2020

The Gurston Down Hill Climb Awards and Annual Trophies for 2020

These will be presented at the BARC (SW) Dinner & Awards Evening in November.


2020 TURBO DYNAMICS GURSTON DOWN HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP


2020 Cavendish Ships Stores BARC (SW) TOP TEN CHALLENGE


 

2019 Gurston Annual Awards

The Gurston Down Hill Climb Awards and Annual Trophies for 2019

These were presented at the BARC (SW) Dinner & Awards Evening.


2019 MEADENS SKODA GURSTON DOWN HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP

1st Mark Crookall wins THE WADHAM STRINGER/BRUNTON TROPHY


2nd Tim Pitfield

3rd Jason Richardson

 

Class Awards in the Meadens Skoda Gurston Down Hillclimb Championship:

Class 4-MX5 – Roadgoing Series Production Cars – Mazda MX5
Supported by DoctorMX5

1st Mark Crookall wins THE RECORD DESIGNS AWARD
2nd Jason Richardson

Class 4a – Roadgoing Series Production Cars Up to 1400cc

1st David Nutland

Class 4a – Roadgoing Series Production Cars 1400cc to 2000cc

1st Miles Horne
2nd Dean Cubitt
3rd Chris Davies

Class 4b – Roadgoing Series Production Cars Over 2000cc
Supported by Turbo Dynamics

1st Shaun Fudge
2nd Sarah Fudge

Class 4c – Roadgoing Specialist Production Cars
Supported by Farefield Trailer Centre

1st Mark Parrett

Class 6 – Modified Production Marque Sports Cars over 2000cc
Supported by New Techniques

1st Phil Price
2nd Paul Slade

Class 7 Modified Series Production Cars up to 1400cc
Supported by Cock & Son (Builders)

1st Neil Turner
2nd David Bean

Class 9 – Modified Series Production Saloon Cars over 2000cc
Supported by Meadens Skoda

1st Mark Walker

Class 11 – Modified Specialist Production Cars
Supported by Gates of Brockenhurst

1st Steve Holland
2nd Richie Gatt

Class 13 – Historically Interesting
Supported by Kelvin Jouhar

1st Jeremy Smithson wins the Keir and Cawder Quaich Award

Class 15 – Sports Libre Cars up to 1400cc

1st Tim Pitfield

Class 16 – Sports Libre Cars over 2000cc
Supported by Lewis Property Services

1st Chris Cannell

Class 19 – Racing Cars 601 – 1100cc
Supported by Drynham Project Management

1st David Cluff wins the TOM ELTON TROPHY
2nd Murray Wakeham

Class 20 – Racing Cars 1101 – 1600cc
Supported by SM AeRoTechniques

1st Peter Hammock wins the A & S RACING TROPHY
2nd Mike Lee

Class 21 – Racing Cars 1601 – 2000cc (Normally Aspirated)

1st Roger Cock wins The Chairman’s Cup

Class 21 – Racing Cars Over 2000cc

1st Paul Crute



2019 Cavendish Ships Stores BARC (SW) TOP TEN CHALLENGE

1st James Moore wins THE GUARDS TROPHY

2nd Mike Rudge

3rd Chris Cannell